Geo-matching | Your Product Platform for Surveying, Positioning and Machine Guidance Join Geo-matching now!

Teledyne Marine Omega Fiber Optic Connector

Teledyne Lmpulse-Pdm’s Omega Series Offers Any Combination of Multi-Mode or Single-Mode Optical Ways and 16 Awg Electrical Ways From a Single Way Through to Seven Ways.

Electrical pins are part of the CCP and the mating sockets are part of the FCR, CCR or BCR. Connectors populated with both electrical and optical ways will be populated in a standard Teledyne lmpulse-PDM format to facilitate interchangeability between batches. This information can be provided at the time of quotation.

  • Teledyne Marine Omega Fiber Optic Connector
Teledyne Marine
1026 North Williamson Blvd.
32114 Daytona Beach
Contact supplier
Documents
Download brochure

Description

The connectors are offered, as standard, in Stainless Steel to BSEN10088 Grade 1.4404 (316L) which is electro-polished to remove surface contamination, thus improving resistance to corrosion. Connector bodies can also be manufactured, by special arrangement, in other materials either to address specific anti-corrosion requirements or to improve the ratio of size to depth rating. The engaging nuts are normally manufactured in Naval Brass to UNS C46400.

CCP connectors can be supplied unterminated but it is usual for Teledyne lmpulse- PDM to carry out the termination. As cable types containing optical fibers are both varied and complex, their termination is often unique to each type. Teledyne lmpulse- PDM is able to offer, from stock, cable for either single mode or multi-mode operation. Cable can also be customer specified, but details should be furnished with the request for quotation so that Teledyne lmpulse-PDM can consider any design implications.

All 0-ring sealing faces must be of a surface finish of 0.8 micrometers. The user must ensure suitable compatibility between materials when using connectors in seawater to avoid bimetallic corrosion. Mounting hole sizes and tolerances are available upon request.

Key Features:

  • ​Low optical loss (<0.2db), utilizing industry standard self-aligning ferrules.
  • Interchangeable fiber and electrical contacts.
  • Singlemode and multimode fiber capability​​.

Specifications

Specification Title

Specification Details

Configurations

Bulkhead (standard or flange) and inline

Optical loss

<0.2 dB @ 1310nm or 1550nm (1000 mating cycles)

Return loss

<-30 dB

Mating plug

Stainless steel 316, naval brass, and polyurethane

Pressure (mated)

5000 m*
*Increased pressure rating available: contact sales team

Pressure (open face)

4000 m*
*Increased pressure rating available: contact sales team

 

 

Specifications

  • Electrical/optical
  • Mate
  • Type
  • High speed data {Mbit/s}

You have selected 2 products to compare you can add 4 more products